Merry Trumpmas !

Our first Trumpmas together, yay, we made it ! Never give up, our media has been doubling down on stupid, that’s not our problem, it’s theirs.

Have a great holiday season y’all, see ya’s on the 2018 side ❤

Advertisements

1 Comment

Filed under Uncategorized

Thank You General Kelly Of #MAGA !

H/T lyn

After my hubby’s second tour in Vietnam, he was “rewarded” with a USMC reserve recruiting/training unit in Southern California, home based in Port Hueneme (Ventura County). Lived on base, he could walk to work and “We” could walk to the hospital where I gave birth to my first two kids, and the beach, we had a lot of fun 😉 We met the best of SoCal, the civilian blue collars, professionals and everyone in between who gave up a weekend a month and two weeks in the summer to, well, be Marines. We even had a party that suggested “dress casually” and they all turned up wearing DRESSES!

Also the days when Marine Reserves Toys for Tots was still making old donated junky used crap toys and dolls pretty again and delivering them to actually “needy” families. I remember the training center being turned into Santa’s Workshop a few weeks in Nov/Dec every year. That was fun too. I do remember being 8 months preggers on Christmas Eve that one year, we loaded up the family truckster (yeah,traded in MY Mustang, not HIS Corvette) to deliver the last of the training center toys to an impoverished family 2 hours away off a dirt road in the bumfuck Ventura/Oxnard onion field somewhere. Family, with caddy in the driveway was kinda embarrassed, but hey, we’ll take the free stuff!
This, ladies and gentlemen, was Cali in 1972.

Also, part of his job was being the CACO (Casualty Officer). That sucked, it was during the waning years of VN. He was on notice 24/7 to “make the call”. It was a team actually. Him, a Chaplain and an armed senior enlisted guy on his staff. Casualty notifications can turn violent, especially in some L.A. neighborhoods. To this day, he says that was the hardest job he ever had.

The war did end and the POWs were sent home. The 24 hours before the world knew who they were, dh was racing around SoCal notifying families…..their child/spouse was on/not on the list.

Anyone (especially media hacks) who’s bashing Gen. Kelly (a Gold Star Dad !), has no clue just how many lives are affected in death, especially their comrades in arms. And the spouses who love and hug them when they return from “work”. As the saying goes, Marine Corps Wife, Toughest Job in the Marine Corps 😉

And, thank you Tomi….

2 Comments

Filed under Uncategorized

*71*

On October 14, 1946 I was born in Brooklyn, NY at 5:37 a.m according to my *official* birth certificate. I feel like I helped kick off the Boomer Generation, Senior Class, along with Bill, George and Donald, funny thing, I feel ageless like they are.

I was born here

I was a historic birth…Bill,George and Donald, not so much. 😉

History of the Brooklyn Navy Yard

Happy Birthday to ME and the rest of the Boom-Booms this year…

9 Comments

Filed under Uncategorized

Today is #MOAR

One of my favorite posts on The Crawdad Hole. Love these guys ❤

The Crawdad Hole

Mother Of All Rallies on the National Mall.

Antifa is going to be spread thin today with a yuuge Confederate statue rally in Richmond, VA too.

Open thread, should be a busy day, LOL !

View original post

1 Comment

Filed under Uncategorized

Liberal Blogs Are Nasty, I Can’t Even…

Ewww…..https://riverdaughter.wordpress.com/

Double Ewww…https://edgeoforever.wordpress.com/

Any questions?

3 Comments

Filed under Uncategorized

Keeping up with News and Politics is not always easy ;)

Working it 🙂

1 Comment

Filed under Uncategorized

“Daddy’s” Boy

Buy this book !

6 Comments

Filed under Uncategorized